Privacy

Our Approach

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We do our best to collect the minimum amount of data necessary to fulfil orders and provide excellent customer service. This policy explains the details.

The Law

This privacy policy is for this Vale Cider website and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices decribed in this policy.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
a. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site website or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide to place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and telephone number, financial and credit card information.
b. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following data:
i. technical information, including the Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
ii. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (‘URL’) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits on certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service information.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
a. Information you give to us. We will use this information:
i. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
ii. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
iii. to notify you about changes to our service;
iv. to ensure that contact from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
b. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
i. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
ii. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
iii. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
iv. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
v. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
vi. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Security
We use Internet standard encryption technology to scramble your sensitive data when you transmit it to us.
This process is known as SSL (secure sockets layer).
To check that you are in a secure area of our site look out for a closed padlock symbol in the URL bar at the top of your browser.

Credit Card Security
When the order is placed at our website, credit card numbers are encrypted using industry standard encryption to ensure security.
They are only decrypted after they reach our computer.
They are not held in clear text on any website.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties iIf we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our sales contract, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vale Cider, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

External Website Links
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.)

Social Media Policy & Usage
We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Your rights
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:
(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and
(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.
You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Access to your information
You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:
a. have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
b. be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
c. access personal data we hold about you; You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:
(i) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and
(ii) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.
You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.
d. request us to correct any mistakes in your personal data. To do so please send this to us via email.
e. request us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. To do so please send this to us via email.
f. otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Email Details
Save as set out in this policy, we will not disclose buyers email addresses to any third parties.
Your Email address will be used to:
a. confirm any order/s you’ve placed online;
b. send you a welcome email, confirming all the details on how to run your account;
c. keep you informed of any changes made to your account (i.e password confirmations);
d. for replies to any questions raised by yourself;
e. keep you informed of any redeemable vouchers outstanding on your account;
f. notifying you of any special offers or product changes (To opt out: please see below).

How can I get my name removed from the Vale Cider mailing list?
If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email to us with the word ‘remove’ in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email.
Please note that it may take up to 7 days to action your request.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. 

By using our site you consent to our privacy policy.

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Instagram